The Chiropractic profession has been

established for 100 years and is practised

in over 100 countries throughout the world.

  • Privacy Policy

    Who We Are

    We are the Saffron Walden Chiropractic Clinic Limited of 13 Hill Street Saffron Walden CB10 1EH telephone number 01799 516517, email address info@saffronwaldenchiropractic.co.uk For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

    Data Protection

    As we record and use sensitive health data we take the protection of this data very seriously. Should you have any questions please contact us on 01799 516517, our email address is info@saffronwaldenchiropractic.co.uk and our postal address is Saffron Walden Chiropractic Clinic Limited of 13 Hill Street Saffron Walden CB10 1EH.

    The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

    We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent. We only use your contact details to confirm or offer appointments, or about your treatment.

    Retaining Your Personal Data

    Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

    Sharing Your Personal Data

    We only share your data with a third party with your explicit consent. These third parties may include your private health insurance provider, employer, X-ray or MRI provider.

    Your Rights

    As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

    You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Clinic, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

    If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the Clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

    If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Clinic, whose details are shown above.

    If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Clinic, whose details are shown above.

    Data Breaches

    Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach; explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

    Should You Wish To Complain

    You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

    Automated Decision Making and Profiling

    We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

I have a very high regard for the Saffron Walden Chiropractic Clinic for those patients who have chosen to be treated in this way. Jo McCarey and her team demonstrate a high degree of professionalism, kindness and skill. As a GP I believe that good communication with other groups treating our patients is essential. This has always been a particular strength of Jo's practice.

Mike Tayler GP.

For many years patients of mine have been attending the Saffron Walden Chiropractic Clinic. I have always been very impressed by the clinics professionalism and the way they communicate back to me, as the patient’s GP about the type of treatment patients have had and the progress made. My patients seem very happy with the service that they receive, and I am equally happy to recommend the clinic to them as an effective way for treating many musculoskeletal ailments.

Rob Howlett GP.

My family and I are all patients of the practice and have had exceptional treatment from all of the chiropractors.

Dawn Boucher.

My introduction to Jo McCarey was at the suggestion of my GP in 2003 when I was in constant pain. An x-ray confirmed degeneration of my spine due to osteoarthritis. At the initial consultation I gained an insight of my diagnosis and the discipline of Chiropractic medicine. This was followed by quite intense treatment and I was amazed that within weeks there was a significant reduction in pain. Today with advice and stretching exercises, together with 6 weekly visits to the clinic I remain virtually pain-free and my gratitude for the quality of life I am able to enjoy is beyond words.

Jan Rust.

The service and treatment at the clinic are exceptional in all areas. Coming to this clinic with my back problems was the best thing I could have done and I believe my work and leisure activities have benefitted greatly from doing so.

Micheal Smith.

A very professional and friendly clinic team who keep me mobile and pain-free.

Paul Fuller.

Your service is not only excellent but extremely personal too. Focused on a holistic approach to the whole person, and in our case the whole family, we can’t recommend you enough.

Sharon Wilson.

I’ve used this clinic for many years and have had each of the Chiropractors work on me-all very good. I come here on a regular basis- I say ’they keep me mobile’- can’t praise them enough.

Vi Manning.

A friendly place with excellent staff which always produces superb results. Highly recommended!

James Sheairs.

I think this clinic is excellent. The staff are all very friendly and highly skilful. I have had great results and I always recommend this clinic to family and friends.

Katie Mcinnes.

Excellent Clinic. Gives one confidence.

M.Hillson.

Chiropractic treatment literally keeps me working. Years of bad posture, hours sitting at a computer and a busy and stressful job have taken their toll on my neck, shoulders and lower back. Following a very painful episode I discovered Jo, my chiropractor, and my regular treatments have helped to keep my joints in good working order. I consider it an essential part of my health care and because of it I am able to stay free and actively working in my ‘middle years’.

Marianne Fuller.

As a man of advanced years I rely on Jeremy to keep me in running order which he remarkably has been able to do.

Peter Divall.

Excellent- What would I do without their help. Thank you.

Sue Mathews.